Sovi.AI - AI Math Tutor

Scan to solve math questions

QUESTION IMAGE

theresa has $708 in her account and wishes to throw a party. she plans …

Question

theresa has $708 in her account and wishes to throw a party. she plans to include the following:

purchasecost ($)
catering150.66
musicians242.15
refreshments123.36
venue260.47

when theresa makes the calculations, she finds that she cannot afford everything that she would like to have. what is the cheapest aspect of the party that she can eliminate to keep from overdrawing her account?
a. venue
b. musicians
c. catering
d. refreshments

Explanation:

Step1: Calculate total cost

Sum the costs of all aspects: $76.92 + 150.66 + 242.15 + 123.36 + 260.47$.
First, add $76.92 + 150.66 = 227.58$.
Then, $227.58 + 242.15 = 469.73$.
Next, $469.73 + 123.36 = 593.09$.
Finally, $593.09 + 260.47 = 853.56$.

Step2: Find overdraw amount

Subtract her account balance from total cost: $853.56 - 708 = 145.56$.

Step3: Check which cost > overdraw

We need to find the smallest cost that is greater than $145.56$ (since eliminating it will bring total cost below $708$).

  • Venue: $260.47 > 145.56$
  • Musicians: $242.15 > 145.56$
  • Catering: $150.66 > 145.56$
  • Refreshments: $123.36 < 145.56$ (can't eliminate as it's less than overdraw)

Now, among Venue, Musicians, Catering, find the cheapest (smallest) one:
$150.66$ (Catering) < $242.15$ (Musicians) < $260.47$ (Venue). So Catering is the cheapest among those that can be eliminated.

Answer:

c. Catering