Sovi.AI - AI Math Tutor

Scan to solve math questions

QUESTION IMAGE

topic 2 financial literacy: interest and budgets 2. maliks accounts: - …

Question

topic 2 financial literacy: interest and budgets

  1. maliks accounts:
  • business loan: $200,000
  • 403(b): $65,780
  • vehicle loan: $65,900
  • certificate of deposit: $30,000
  • home: $230,000
  • investments: $35,000
assetsliabilities
typeamounttypeamount
total:total:

Explanation:

Step1: Identify Assets (items of value owned)

  • 403(b): $65,780 (retirement savings, an asset)
  • Certificate of deposit: $30,000 (savings, asset)
  • Home: $230,000 (property, asset)
  • Investments: $35,000 (investment, asset)

Sum assets: $65,780 + $30,000 + $230,000 + $35,000 = $360,780

Step2: Identify Liabilities (debts owed)

  • Business loan: $200,000 (debt, liability)
  • Vehicle loan: $65,900 (debt, liability)

Sum liabilities: $200,000 + $65,900 = $265,900

Step3: Fill the table

Assets - TypeAssets - AmountLiabilities - TypeLiabilities - Amount
Certificate of Deposit$30,000Vehicle loan$65,900
Home$230,000
Investments$35,000
Total:$360,780Total:$265,900

Answer:

Assets Total: $360,780; Liabilities Total: $265,900 (and table filled as above)